07-15-2021
[…] On the first point, spending more on improvements than the increased value of the property does not necessarily mean the improvements were not made in good faith. But under common law, where a cotenant necessarily and in good faith improves the common property and enhances the value at his own cost, that cotenant is entitled to “such equitable compensation as would leave only the value of the estate without the improvements to be divided among the tenants in common.” (Ventre, supra, 23 Cal.App. at pp. 604‒605.) This is consonant with section 873.220, which provides that when the property is divided in kind, the property is to be “so divided as to allot to a party any portion that embraces improvements made by that party or that party's predecessor in interest, ” and in dividing the property and making the allotment, “the value of such improvements shall be excluded.”
Section 873.220 provides in its entirety: “As far as practical, and to the extent it can be done without material injury to the rights of the other parties, the property shall be so divided as to allot to a party any portion that embraces improvements made by that party or that party's predecessor in interest. In such division and allotment, the value of such improvements shall be excluded.”
The principle that the property should be divided based on its value without the improvements, with the cotenant receiving the improvements, applies equally to partitions by sale.