07-15-2021
[…] The breach of fiduciary claim, however, alleges only that Lois breached her fiduciary duty, not Sharon.
As the trial court recognized, Michael alleged other actions he claimed were breaches of Lois's fiduciary duties as trustee of the EH Trust, namely, obtaining the lot line adjustment and selling the Farmland to the Brichettos. Those actions, however, occurred before Lois's death, which calls into question whether the one-year limitations period of section 366.2 applies.
Section 366.2 is a “general statute of limitations for all claims against a decedent.” (Wagner v. Wagner (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 249, 255.) The statute provides: “(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (§ 366.2, subd. (a).)
Section 366.2 “ ‘applies to claims that could have been brought against the decedent had he or she lived.' ” (Ferraro v.