Hoffnagle v. Henderson
[…] Section 35-51 (d) of the General Statutes. As pertinent to the case at hand, "misappropriations" means . . . disclosure or use of a trade secret of another . . . by a person who . . . (B) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . (ii) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use . . . or (iii) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use . . ." Section 35-51 (b) of the General Statutes. Pursuant to § 35-52 (a) of the General Statutes, "[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined upon application to any court of competent jurisdiction."
Connecticut enacted the Uniform Trade Secrets Act in 1983. The common law had created a body of law which is largely consistent with the Act. See, e.g., Town Country House Homes Services v. Evans, 150 Conn. 314 (1963). See Rovic, Inc. v. Hanson, (Sep. 29, 2000) 2000 Ct. Sup. 12087.