Hoffman v. Unopened Succession of Butler
[…] See Matthews , 977 So.2d at 74.

In his third, fourth, and fifth assignments of error, Mr. Hoffman contends that the trial court erred in granting the permanent injunction, in requiring an appraisal, and in requiring a minimum sale price of two-thirds of the appraisal value, respectively. Regarding the permanent injunction, Mr. Hoffman argues that the September 15, 2020 judgment denies his right to a partition as set forth in LSA-C.C. art. 807, which provides that "[n]o one may be compelled to hold a thing in indivision with another unless the contrary has been provided by law or juridical act," and "[a]ny co-owner has a right to demand partition of a thing held in indivision." With respect to the conditions of an appraisal and a minimum price, Mr. Hoffman relies on LSA-C.C.P. art. 4602 and LSA-C.C.P. art. 4607. Article 4602 requires a judicial partition in the event the interested parties cannot agree upon a nonjudicial partition.