Hoffman v. Pharmacare U.S. Inc.
[…] See N.J.S.A. 56:8-19; Thiedmann v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 183 N.J. 234, 246 (2005). Because Plaintiff has alleged an ascertainable loss of approximately $14.99, the statute further requires courts to award plaintiffs threefold the actual damages resulting from a violation, which in this case, would increase Plaintiff's potential award to approximately $44.97. See N.J.S.A. 56:8-19.

Plaintiff's Complaint also seeks civil penalties mandated by the NJCFA. See N.J.S.A. § 56:8-13. Under the NJCFA, any person who violates any of the provisions of the act shall be liable "to a penalty of not more than $10,000 for the first offense and not more than $20,000 for the second and each subsequent offense." N.J.S.A. § 56:8-13. The NJCFA further provides that the "penalty shall be exclusive of and in addition to any moneys or property ordered to be paid or restored to any person in interest pursuant to section 2 of [§ 56:8-14] or [§ 56:8-15]." N.J.S.A. § 56:8-13.

In this context, it appears that any monetary penalties available under N.J.S.A. 56:8-13 are separate from those available to a private person.