explaining that " plaintiff is not entitled to recover incidental costs associated with these depositions, such as the cost of ASCII disks and delivery charges"
[…] United Teacher Assocs. Ins. Co. v. Union Labor Life Ins. Co., 414 F.3d 558, 565-66 (5th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted).
Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).
B
When construing a statute, Texas courts attempt "to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent," looking "first to the 'plain and common meaning of the statute's words.'" State ex rel. State Dep't of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002) (quoting Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex. 1999)); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.005 (West 2013) ("In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy."); Am. Home Prods. Corp. v. Clark, 38 S.W.3d 92, 95 (Tex. 2000) ("When we construe a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent."). If a statute's meaning is unambiguous, Texas courts generally interpret the statute according to its plain meaning.