In Hoffman, the court noted total penalty awards that amounted to $0.34 and $0.19 per resident where small cities were the defendants.
[…] Using this standard of review, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in setting a per diem penalty of $0.50 per page/photo/video. A. An appellate court's task is to review the trial court's overall PRA penalty assessment for abuse of discretion
¶14 We first consider and reject Hoffman's claim that we should review de novo the trial court's determination that the County lacked bad faith. Trial courts "shall" award "all costs, including reasonable attorney fees" to persons who prevail against an agency in a PRA action. RCW 42.56.550(4). In contrast and "[i]n addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record." Id. (emphasis added). This additional, discretionary award is properly characterized as a penalty. Amren v. City of Kalama, 131 Wash.2d 25, 35-37, 929 P.2d 389 (1997).