Hoffman v. Firefighters' Pension Fund for the City of Des Plaines
[…] clearly evident." Evert, 180 Ill. App. 3d at 660 (citing Hahn v. Police Pension Fund, 138 Ill. App. 3d 206, 209 (1985)).

¶ 43 Plaintiff argues that the Board's decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence where the Board disregarded the testimony of unimpeached witnesses, mischaracterized certain medical testimony, and found, without any factual basis, that plaintiff's symptoms from the August 2010 incident would "resolve" at some point in the future.

¶ 44 Section 4-110 of the Pension Code pertaining to disability pensions for firefighters provides:

"§ 4-110. Disability pension - Line of duty. If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension equal to the greater of (1) 65% of the monthly salary attached to the rank held by him or her in the fire department at the date he or she is removed from the municipality's fire department payroll or (2) the retirement pension that the firefighter would be eligible to receive if he or she retired (but not including any automatic annual increase in that retirement pension)." 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012) (Emphasis added).

¶ 45 The Code defines an "act of duty" as:

"Any act imposed on an active fireman by the ordinances of a city, or by the rules or regulations of its fire department, or any act performed by an active fireman while on