Hoffman v. Firefighters' Pension Fund for the City of Des Plaines
[…] Physical examination revealed reduced range of motion in the neck and some weakness in the left arm. Dr. Bauer reviewed the August 25, 2010 MRI and diagnosed disc herniations in plaintiff's neck which were causing chronic neck pain and radicular pain in the left arm. Dr. Bauer released plaintiff to perform light duty work only, prohibiting him from operating machinery, wearing an air pack, or lifting more than 50 pounds.

¶ 20 On September 28, 2010, plaintiff filed an application for line-of-duty disability pension benefits. Section 4-112 of the Pension Code provides that disability must be "established by the board by examinations of the firefighter at pension fund expense by 3 physicians selected by the board and such other evidence as the board deems necessary." 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2012).

Pursuant to section 4-112, the Board selected Doctors Miledones N. Eliades, Daniel G. Samo, and Vikram C. Prabhu to conduct independent medical evaluations of plaintiff.