Hoffman v. Consumers Energy Co.
[…] Our analysis begins by examining the plain language of the statute; if the language is unambiguous, no judicial construction is required or permitted and the statute must be enforced as written. Echelon Homes, LLC, 472 Mich at 196, quoting People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). Statutes of repose, like statutes of limitation, are construed to advance the policy that they are designed to promote. Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998).

The relevant statute of repose, MCL 600.5839(1), provides:

No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than ten years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.