Hoffman v. BLR Group of America, Inc.
[…] In United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen , 340 U.S. 462, 71 S.Ct. 416 (1951), the Supreme Court upheld a regulation which set forth administrative procedures to be followed when demands for information are received by federal employees. Touhy held that it is appropriate for the head of an agency "to prescribe regulations not inconsistent with law for `the custody, use, and preservation of the records, papers, and property appertaining to' [the agency.]" Touhy , 340 U.S. 468, 71 S.Ct 419.

The United States relies on 32 C.F.R. § 97.6, which authorizes Department of Defense officials to "determine whether official information may be released in litigation; whether DoD personnel assigned to or affiliated with the Component may be interviewed, contacted, or used as witnesses concerning official DoD information or as expert witnesses; and what, if any, conditions will be imposed upon such release, interview, contact, or testimony." 32 C.F.R. § 97.6(a)(1). The government asserts that the witness is subject to this regulation because 32 C.F.R. § 97.3(b) defines DoD personnel to include "other specific individuals hired through contractual agreements by or on behalf of the Department of Defense."