Hoffman v. BLR Group of America, Inc.
[…] The United States relies on 32 C.F.R. § 97.6, which authorizes Department of Defense officials to "determine whether official information may be released in litigation; whether DoD personnel assigned to or affiliated with the Component may be interviewed, contacted, or used as witnesses concerning official DoD information or as expert witnesses; and what, if any, conditions will be imposed upon such release, interview, contact, or testimony." 32 C.F.R. § 97.6(a)(1). The government asserts that the witness is subject to this regulation because 32 C.F.R. § 97.3(b) defines DoD personnel to include "other specific individuals hired through contractual agreements by or on behalf of the Department of Defense."

Defendants argue that this court has already invalidated the Touhy procedures. Defendants are incorrect. This court has no authority to overrule Supreme Court cases.