Civ. No. 9150.
[…] As we have noted hereinbefore, the public policy statement which makes disclaimers void was enacted separately from the provision authorizing purchasers to rescind if the tractor or harvesting machine proves to be unfit for the purpose for which it was purchased. We conclude that the provision in § 51-07-07 relating to voiding a disclaimer of warranty can be relied upon by one who does not demand rescission.
Once the disclaimer provision is voided, Section 41-02-31, NDCC (2-314, UCC), injects an implied warranty of merchantability into the contract for the sale of the tractor. Section 41-02-31, NDCC, states in part:
"1. Unless excluded or modified (section 41-02-33), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. * * *
"2. Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
a. * * *
b. * * *
c. are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; * * *"
Even though it was labeled a conclusion, the trial court found as a fact that the tractor was not fit for farm work, the purpose for which it was purchased. There was ample evidence to support this finding and we do not find it clearly erroneous.