Civ. No. 9150.
[…] Section 51-07-07, NDCC, does not provide for any remedy other than rescission. Section 51-07-07, however, does play a part in this action.
The retail order form which Enockson signed for the purchase of the tractor contained the following complete warranty disclaimer:
"Each item of USED equipment covered by this order is sold AS IS WITH NO WARRANTY OF ANY CHARACTER, express or implied, unless seller completes and endorses the `Seller's Used Equipment Warranty' printed below."
The used equipment warranty was not completed or endorsed.
This complete disclaimer is in accordance with § 41-02-33, NDCC (2-316, UCC), which allows for exclusion or modification of warranties. However, § 41-02-02, NDCC, states that Chapter 41-02 does not "impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers." Therefore § 51-07-07 is given full effect and the disclaimer provision in this case is void as it is in conflict with § 51-07-07, NDCC.