No. 9:11–CV–0396 (TJM).
[…] Hoffler, 53 A.D.3d at 118, 860 N.Y.S.2d 266. It then noted that the record established that, prior to the commencement of Hoffler's jury trial, there was a “complete failure to swear any of the prospective jurors in accordance with” the CPL. Id. at 120, 860 N.Y.S.2d 266. In discussing this requirement, the Third Department noted that, under New York law:
CPL 270.15 requires the administration of two distinct and separate oaths prior to the inception of a jury trial. The first, contained in CPL 270.15(1)(a), mandates that, prior to any questioning, the names of not less than 12 members of the panel shall be drawn and such persons “shall take their places in the jury box and shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully questions asked them relative to their qualifications to serve as jurors in the action.” After examination of the prospective jurors' qualifications and the exercise of peremptory challenges and challenges for cause ( seeCPL 270.15[2] ), the remaining jurors must be given the second prescribed oath, in which they are “sworn to try the action in a just and impartial manner, to the best of their judgment, and to render a verdict according to the law and the evidence” (CPL 270.15[2] ).