No. 9:11–CV–0396 (TJM).
[…] Sattazahn, 537 U.S. at 106, 123 S.Ct. 732.
3. Constitutionality of New York's Nullified Proceedings Rule
In his final argument in support of the present application, petitioner contends that New York's nullified proceedings rule, codified in CPL § 40.30(3), “circumvent[s], and essentially nullif[ies], the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment.” Petition at pp. 22–23; see also Supporting Mem., Point VI; Reply at pp. 16–17.
This Court therefore briefly reviews the provision of the CPL upon which Hoffler bases this aspect of his habeas application.
CPL § 40.30 provides, in relevant part, that:
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person “is prosecuted” for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action either:
(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or