No. 9:11–CV–0396 (TJM).
[…] The language does not say must address all questions of law or fact.” September, 2009 Decision at p. 6 (emphasis in original).
§ 470.25 provides as follows:
2. An order of an intermediate appellate court which reverses or modifies a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court must contain the following:
(a) A statement of whether the determination was upon the law or upon the facts or as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice, or upon any specified two or all three of such bases; and
(b) If the decision is rendered without opinion, a brief statement of the specific grounds of the reversal or modification; and
(c) A statement of the corrective action taken or directed by the court; and
(d) If the determination is exclusively upon the law, a statement of whether or not the facts upon which the criminal court's judgment, sentence or order is based have been considered and determined to have been established. In the absence of such a statement, it is presumed that the intermediate appellate court did not consider or make any determination with respect to such facts.
SeeCPL §§ 470.25(2)(a)-(d).
Hoffler thereafter filed an application pursuant to Article 78 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules in the Third Department for an order from the Appellate Division barring his re-trial. See Dkt. No. 8 at FA–1410–35 (“Article 78 Petition”).