Hoffkins v. MONROE-2 Orleans Boces
[…] However, defendant argues in its memorandum in support of the motion to dismiss that,

Plaintiff's claim is restricted to any alleged acts of discrimination that occurred after December 26, 2003 — i.e. within the 300 day period prior to the filing of charges with the EEOC on October 21, 2004. As such, her claim of discrimination in June 2003 must be dismissed.

(Def.'s Mem. of Law, at 2.)

Defendant's memorandum of law refers to the limitations provision of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5. The Court's research shows that the limitations period in that section refers to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2, which makes it an unlawful employment practice "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. . . ." It does not appear to the Court that Title 42 is involved in plaintiff's claim.

In resolving the pending application, the Court finds the discussion in Cole v. CBS, Inc., 634 F. Supp. 1558 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) to be instructive. In that case, the district court wrote that,