dismissing plaintiff's § 1983 and NJCRA claims because defendants were "acting as arms of the state"
[…] Cty. of Passaic, 340 F. App'x 833, 836 (3d Cir. 2009) (citing Wright, 778 A.2d at 461). As discussed above, Plaintiff alleged misconduct with respect to law enforcement and prosecutorial functions. Defendants HCPO and Janci are not treated as independent entities under New Jersey law. Therefore, the Court finds that the second Fitchik factor is satisfied.
c. Fitchik Factor Three: Degree of Autonomy
The Third Fitchik factor is the agency's degree of autonomy. County Prosecutor's offices and their employees are subject to supervision and supersession by the Attorney General. N.J.S.A. § 52:17B-106 ("[T]he Attorney General may supersede the county prosecutor for the purpose of prosecuting all of the criminal business of the State in said county, intervene in any investigation, criminal action, or proceeding instituted by the county prosecutor, and appear for the State in any court or tribunal for the purpose of conducting such investigations, criminal actions or proceedings as shall be necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of the State."). Thus, the Court finds that neither Defendant HCPO nor Defendant Janci is autonomous.
d. Balancing the Factors
In sum, the Court finds that all three Fitchik factors are satisfied.