Hoeppli v. Urban Interiors Mgmt., Inc.
[…] The fourth affirmative defense of statute of limitations is dismissed as meritless as a matter of law. Under the applicable statutes of limitations, plaintiffs were required to bring their breach of contract and unjust enrichment claims within six years of accrual, and their GBL and trespass claims within three. See Maya NY, LLC v Hagler, 106 AD3d 583, 585 (1st Dept 2013); accord CPLR 213 (1) and (2); CPRL 214 (2) and (4). Here, the verified complaint alleges that the occurrences giving rise to plaintiffs' claims took place between December 2016 and May 2017. See complaint, ¶¶ 11-12, 23-26; see also CPLR 105 (u) ("[a] 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Defendants do not offer a contrary timeframe.