Case No. 4:14-cv-04067-SLD-JEH
[…] Apex Digital, Inc. 572 F.3d at 444.
Under Section 7422(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, a district court lacks jurisdiction over a taxpayer's refund claim that has not been filed first with the IRS. Bartley v. United States, 123 F.3d 466, 468 (7th Cir. 1997) ("The Internal Revenue Code authorizes suits for refund of taxes paid to the federal government, but expressly and without exception conditions the right to sue on the taxpayer having first requested a refund from the Secretary of the Treasury . . . ."). Section 7422(a)'s filing and statutory prerequisites serve several purposes.
Section 7422(a) of the Internal Revenue code provides that:
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).
First, they ensure that the IRS has been given adequate notice of the nature of the claim and the specific facts upon which it is predicated, permitting administrative review and determination. Second, they give the IRS an opportunity to correct any errors that may have been made. Third, they limit the scope of the refund litigation.Hefti v. IRS, 8 F.3d 1169, 1173 (7th Cir. 1993). Hoepner has failed to allege the requisites for a refund suit - namely, that he has indeed filed a written claim with the IRS in a timely manner. Hoepner's failure to do so deprives the Court of jurisdiction.
Section 6511(a) of the Internal Revenue code states that:
Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later. . . .26 U.S.C. § 6511(a).