Case No. 4:14-cv-04067-SLD-JEH
[…] First, they ensure that the IRS has been given adequate notice of the nature of the claim and the specific facts upon which it is predicated, permitting administrative review and determination. Second, they give the IRS an opportunity to correct any errors that may have been made. Third, they limit the scope of the refund litigation.Hefti v. IRS, 8 F.3d 1169, 1173 (7th Cir. 1993). Hoepner has failed to allege the requisites for a refund suit - namely, that he has indeed filed a written claim with the IRS in a timely manner. Hoepner's failure to do so deprives the Court of jurisdiction.
Section 6511(a) of the Internal Revenue code states that:
Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later. . . .26 U.S.C. § 6511(a).
It would be proper for the Court to dismiss this matter on the preceding basis alone; however, Hoepner has also failed to properly effectuate service of process.