Case No. 95-2013.
[…] The City argues that the open space restriction does not amount to a taking because: "The condition only requires the plat to state with a notation on the affected lots that a certain portion of each lot is reserved for future development of a recreational trail. . . . The City is not requiring a dedication of fee title, easement or any other kind."
Plainly, the City has overlooked § 236.29, STATS., which provides:
(1) When any plat is . . . recorded . . ., every donation or grant to the public . . . shall be deemed a sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked or noted . . .; and the land intended for . . . public uses as designated on said plat shall be held by the town, city or village in which such plat is situated in trust to and for such uses and purposes.
(2) When a final plat . . . is recorded, that approval constitutes acceptance for the purpose designated on the plat of all lands shown on the plat as dedicated to the public including street dedications.
It is clear therefore that when the Hoepker Heights final plat is recorded, the open space area noted on the plat will be dedicated to the public, to be held in trust by the Town of Burke.