Case No. 95-2013.
[…] Section 236.13(5), STATS. The Note to this subsection states that its purpose is "to safeguard the rights of the subdivider." Bill No. 20, S. at 16.
My dissenting colleague refuses to consider the legislative intent in revising the state's subdivision control laws in 1955. He decries, for example, comments by legislative staff. Apparently my colleague is unaware that the Joint Legislative Council is part of the legislative branch. SUBCHAPTER IV, LEGISLATIVE SERVICE AGENCIES. Section 13.82, STATS., provides in part: "For the purpose of providing information to the legislature, the joint legislative council may appoint committees consisting of members of the legislature and of citizens having special knowledge on the subject assigned by the council to be studied." A committee appointed by the legislative council "[s]hall make recommendations for legislative or administrative action on any subject or question it has considered. . . ." Section 13.82(1)(c).