Case No. 95-2013.
[…] Rice , 148 Wis.2d at 84-85, 435 N.W.2d at 255. The court stated that while municipalities have broad authority under § 236.45, STATS., to regulate subdivisions, that power is restricted when the legislature has granted specific authority to establish public improvement requirements for plat approval to the governmental unit within which the plat lies. Id. at 86-87, 435 N.W.2d at 255. The court added:
Section 236.13(2)(a), STATS., provides in part: "As a further condition of approval, the governing body of the town or municipality within which the subdivision lies may require that the subdivider make and install any public improvements reasonably necessary."
The policy choice which we conclude was made by the legislature is not void of reason and logic. Public improvements are subject to the political and financial base of the area directly involved.