Case No. 95-2013.
[…] Further, the legislature made very clear that the central city's plat approval authority did not extend to placing restrictions on plats that the town would have to administer or enforce. In § 236.45(3), the legislature required that a final plat dedicating land must be approved by the governing body of the town or municipality in which the land is located. The Plan Commission's condition that Hoepker "reserve" a recreational trail imposes on the Town of Burke the duty to enforce the restriction. Section 236.29(1), STATS., provides that "the land intended for the streets, alleys, ways, commons or other public uses as designated on said plat shall be held by the town, city or village in which such plat is situated in trust to and for such uses and purposes." (Emphasis added.)