Case No. 95-2013.
[…] Police protection would be enhanced because the area would now be patrolled by city police officers instead of the limited police protection provided by Dane County. The indirect effects of annexation directly implicate the purposes found in § 236.01.
A second reason given by the lead opinion for its conclusion is that § 236.45, STATS., does not indicate that municipalities have the power to affect voting rights, zoning authority and taxation through plat approval conditions. Section 236.45(1) provides:
The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds and other public requirements; to facilitate the further resubdivision of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land. The regulations provided for by this section shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the municipality, town or county with a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed upon land, providing the best possible environment for human habitation, and for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county.
I agree that the statute does not address those issues, but neither ch. 236 nor any statute specifically addresses all possible fact situations which may involve the statute.