Case No. 95-2013.
[…] City of Eau Claire , 471 U.S. 34 (1985), did not, as the City contends, uphold the authority of Wisconsin cities to require annexation of unincorporated areas as a condition of receiving public sanitary sewage services from a city. Still, I agree with the Town of Hallie 's conclusions as to Wisconsin law.
That said, I nonetheless come to a different conclusion than that reached by the other opinions. The legislature has directed that we give an expansive reading to city platting ordinances. Section 236.45(2)(b), STATS., provides: "This section and any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality, town or county and shall not be deemed a limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or appearing in this chapter or elsewhere, relating to the subdivision of lands."
The supreme court has discussed § 236.45(2)(b), STATS.: