Case No. 95-2013.
[…] That is the test for judicial interference in a legislative decision and it is set out in § 236.13(5), STATS. Neither of the other opinions use this test but instead conclude that the City was not authorized, presumably by statute, to condition the acceptance of a plat upon annexation. The Hoepkers assert that the City's annexation condition was arbitrary, unreasonable and discriminatory. They base this on their assertion that Rice prohibits the City from requiring public sewers and water. The lead opinion rejects this reasoning, and for the same reasons, so do I.
Section 236.13(5), STATS., provides in pertinent part: "Any person aggrieved by an objection to a plat or a failure to prove a plat may appeal therefrom. . . . The court shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the action of the approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary, unreasonable or discriminatory."
The Hoepkers also contend that annexation itself does not directly serve the purposes set out in § 236.01, STATS. The lead opinion agrees with this contention. Initially, this argument seems persuasive. But § 236.01 provides: