Case No. 95-2013.
[…] The Hoepkers sought certiorari review of the City's conditional preliminary plat approval under § 236.13(5), STATS. The trial court affirmed and this appeal followed.
An approving authority may approve a preliminary plat subject to conditions. Section 236.11(1)(a), STATS.; Gordie Boucher Lincoln-Mercury v. City of Madison Plan Comm'n , 178 Wis.2d 74, 79 n. 2, 503 N.W.2d 265, 265 (Ct.App. 1993).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A person aggrieved by a municipality's failure to approve a plat may appeal to the trial court pursuant to § 236.13(5), STATS., which provides in relevant part: "The court shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the action of the approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary, unreasonable or discriminatory." This review procedure is referred to as statutory certiorari. Busse v. City of Madison , 177 Wis.2d 808, 811, 503 N.W.2d 340, 341 (Ct.App. 1993).
We review the decision of the approving authority, not the decision of the trial court. Klinger v.