Case No. 95-2013.
[…] It is clear therefore that when the Hoepker Heights final plat is recorded, the open space area noted on the plat will be dedicated to the public, to be held in trust by the Town of Burke. The Judiciary Committee of the Legislative Council recommended that the law be clarified to make certain that the public body requiring a restriction have the right to enforce it. Report of Wisconsin Legislative Council at 14. This recommendation was implemented in § 236.10(3), STATS., which provides in part: "Final plats dedicating streets, highways or other lands shall be approved by the governing body of the town or municipality in which such are located." The City Plan Commission cannot compel the Town of Burke to accept a dedication or reservation required by the City Plan Commission.