Civil Action 4:23-CV-7-P
[…] La., Dep't of Just., Office of the Att'y Gen., 730 F.3d 450, 452 (5th Cir. 2013); Neely v. PSEG Tex., Ltd. P'ship, 735 F.3d 242, 247 (5th Cir. 2013) (emphasis omitted). Under the ADA, a “qualified individual” is an individual who can perform the essential functions of the job with or without reasonable accommodations. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8); Thomas v. Beaumont Ind. Sch. Dist., 166 F.Supp.3d 714 at n.4 (E.D. Tex. 2015). A “reasonable accommodation” may include either “(A) making existing facilities,,, readily accessible” or “(B) job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position . . . training materials or policies . . . and other similar accommodations.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(A)-(B).