No. 05-5060-CV-SW-FJG.
[…] Defendant indicates it is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs' housing discrimination claims as there are no disputed facts regarding plaintiffs' claims of disparate treatment or failure to provide accommodations.
1. Legal Standard
Plaintiffs have made claims of housing discrimination. Although plaintiffs' pro se complaint is unclear about whether they are proceeding under state or federal anti-discrimination law, these claims may be cognizable under either the Missouri Human Rights Act and/or the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act. The Missouri Human Rights Act, R.S.Mo. § 213.040, provides that it shall be unlawful for a housing provider:
(6) To discriminate in the sale or rental of, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a disability of:
(a) That buyer or renter;
(b) A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or
(c) Any person associated with that buyer or renter;
(7) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a disability of:
(a) That person;
(b) A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or
(c) Any person associated with that person.
As the MHRA's statutory language is identical to that contained in the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, 42 U.S.C. § 3604 ("FHAA"), Missouri courts are guided by both Missouri law and federal law in deciding a claim of discrimination. See Pollock v.