1:23-cv-1230
[…] G. Counts IX & X: Assault, Battery, False Imprisonment
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims for assault, battery, and false imprisonment are barred by the 2-year statute of limitations in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(3), which expired on December 6, 2019. Plaintiff filed her complaint on November 22, 2023. Because Honestie was a minor when her claim accrued, Michigan law allowed her estate to file a claim within one year of her death:
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(3) provides that “the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging assault, battery, or false imprisonment.” Id.