1:23-cv-1230
[…] This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852.Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851(1).
Plaintiff alleges that Honestie died at the age of 14 on November 22, 2020. (Compl. ¶ 12.) Thus, under § 600.5851(1), her estate had until November 22, 2021, to bring a complaint. Plaintiff did not file the complaint within that time period.
The foregoing section is subject to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5852, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.
...
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (3), an action shall not be commenced under this section later than 3 years after the period of limitations has run.Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5852.
Plaintiff argues that § 600.5851 tolled the limitations period until Honestie's death, meaning that Honestie died before the statute of limitations expired.