Hodge v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] Petitioner argues that he was employed by Respondent for 10 years and preformed his job without any evidence of inappropriate activity or behavior. Petitioner contends that the criminal offense he was terminated for is unrelated to the work he seeks to performs for Respondent.

Furthermore, Petitioner argues that Respondent violated Petitioner's rights pursuant to Section 8-107(11)(a) of the New York City Human Rights Law, by failing to reinstate Petitioner and failing to perform the analysis stated in § 713 of the New York State Correction law. Petitioner asserts that § 753 of the Correction Law lists factors that can be considered under § 752, and specifically states that "the public policy of this state [is] to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses", and also requires consideration of a "certificate of relief from disabilities" which shall "create a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense."