No. HHD X04 CV-05-4034694 S
[…] See plaintiff's objection, pages 20-21. As discussed below, under Massachusetts law, Silva is not required to prove that Hodgate and Silva were exclusively employed by Wellington or LJ at the time the accident occurred, or that, in the workday leading up to the accident, they worked simultaneously for Wellington and LJ.
Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 152, Section 24 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law . . . in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claims such right . . ." The affidavit of James Murphy, Wellington's president, states that Hodgate did not provide such a notice.