No. HHD X04 CV-05-4034694 S
[…] As noted above, the plaintiff also argues that material issues of fact exist as to whether Hodgate was acting in the course of his employment, for anyone, at the time of the accident. The plaintiff relies on facts showing that Hodgate and Silva purchased their own dinners in New York City on October 22, 2003, drank beer at dinner, and Hodgate purchased beer on the return trip and drank beer while traveling in the van as a passenger before the accident.
G.L.c. 152, § 26, which provides for the payment of compensation to an employee, by an insurer or self-insurer, addresses this issue. In relevant part, it provides, "[for purposes of this section any person, while operating or using a motor or other vehicle, whether or not belonging to his employer, with his employer's general authorization or approval, in the performance of work in connection with the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth, . . . and while so performing such work, receives a personal injury, shall conclusively presumed to be an employee." Thus, both Silva and Hodgate are conclusively presumed to be employees covered by the Massachusetts Workers' Compensation Act.