No. HHD X04 CV-05-4034694 S
[…] Schilberg Integrated Metals Corp. v. Continental Casualty Co., 263 Conn. 245, 273, 819 A.2d 773 (2003).
Here, no objection was raised to any exhibit. Accordingly, the court deems such objections to have been waived. In the exercise of its discretion, the court has considered the exhibits which were presented.
III Discussion A Silva's Motion I. Choice Of Law
Connecticut and Massachusetts law differ as to whether claims are barred against a fellow employee where the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle. Connecticut General Statutes § 31-293a provides, in relevant part, "[i]f an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . ."
In contrast, Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 152, Section 24, concerning claims against employers, which also applies to a claim by an employee who is injured in the course of employment against a fellow employee acting in the course of employment, provides no such exception.