Hockenhull v. Law Office Howard Lee Schiff, P.C.
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. 2-3.) While this Court has not yet addressed the issue of how the one year statute of limitations applies when some of the conduct occurred within the limitations period and some occurred outside of it, the courts that have considered the issue have found the continuous violation doctrine applicable and the action timely. See, e.g., Devlin v. Law Offices Howard Lee Schiff, P.C., Civil Action No. 11-11902-JGD, 2012 WL 4469139, at *7 (D. Mass. Sept. 25, 2012) (citing cases). As the Northern District of California put it:

15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) states that "[a]n action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought . . . within one year from the date on which the violation occurs."

The key is whether the conduct complained of constitutes a continuing pattern and course of conduct as opposed to unrelated discrete acts. If there is a pattern, then the suit is timely if "the action is