Hockenhull v. Law Office Howard Lee Schiff, P.C.
[…] See id. (Commentary). Conversely, under Schiff's theory, Amador would be required to seek pro hac vice admission on a yet-to-be-filed case before he can prepare for the filing of the lawsuit which may or may not end up being filed. This not only would be a waste of resources, it would make no sense; this is not what the Rules require.

Schiff also argues that Amador's conduct following receipt of Schiff's letter alleviated its obligation to comply with § 1692c(a)(2). This argument raises both a legal and a factual issue. First, it is not Amador's responsibility under § 1692c(a)(2) to provide confirmation that he is a licensed attorney. Section 1692c(a)(2) simply requires that the debt collector "[have] knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such attorney's name and address." Moreover, the burden is on Schiff, the debt collector, to confirm this information.