37979-5-III
[…] Hochhalter later learned a board had been elected without notice to him. The legitimacy of this board and Lewis's purported status as its president caused considerable strife, prompting owners to withhold payment and resulting in multiple disputes and litigation. Relevant here is Hochhalter's skepticism of Lewis's management of the Association, which leads to the complaint underlying this appeal.
Trial court proceedings Initial complaint
On November 29, 2018, Hochhalter filed suit to obtain financial records, survey maps, meeting minutes, and other Association records pursuant to RCW 64.34.372. The complaint named Kat's Cove and Lewis as defendants and requested an order directing production of the records. Hochhalter also requested costs and attorney fees.
"All financial and other records of the association . . . shall be made reasonably available for examination and copying by . . . any unit owner . . . ." RCW 64.34.372(1).
On December 21, 2018, Lewis filed a pro se response requesting additional time. Lewis indicated that there were 12 years of records that could not be assembled quickly and that he was the only board member available to respond to the demands.