No. PD-0004-05.
[…] The First Court of Appeals held that the complained-of instructions were neither "unnecessary" nor "prejudicial," explaining that they contained a proper articulation of the law and did not violate Appellant's constitutional rights to due process and due course of law under the United States and Texas constitutions. Hobyl v. State, 152 S.W.3d 624, 629 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. granted).
Pursuant to TEX. PEN. CODE § 12.35(a), "an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days." Pursuant to § 12.35(b), "an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000."
When we granted Appellant's petition for discretionary review, jury-recommended community supervision was not available to a defendant convicted of a state jail felony under TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 § 4(d)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).