NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We disagree with plaintiff’s contention that the actions for which he was terminated constituted such “political activity.” (Ibid.)
Section 1102 provides: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”
Before otherwise discussing reasons plaintiff’s termination was not for engaging in “political activity,” we should first point out that plaintiff oversimplifies the issue by focusing on City’s statement that he was “fired as a result of his filing the Sanchez lawsuit and maintaining it.”