Hoang v. Arrowhead Woods Architectural Comm.
[…] They assert that because the tree restrictions "are without any specified time limits," they are "de facto invalid as not vesting" within the meaning of the Rule, as codified in Probate Code section 21205. At oral argument, counsel conceded this issue was not raised in the trial court, the opening brief, or even in the reply. He candidly conceded that it is also outside the scope of the issues we requested the parties to address in supplemental briefs.

Probate Code section 21205 provides: "A nonvested property interest is invalid unless one of the following conditions is satisfied: (a) When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive[;] [or] (b) The interest either vests or terminates within 90 years after its creation."

The Committee asserts it is "entirely improper" to raise this issue "for the first time only weeks before oral argument and with no opportunity to develop a record or make a proper argument."