Hoang v. Arrowhead Woods Architectural Comm.
[…] Superior Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 232, 238.)

Seeking to persuade the trial court otherwise, Homeowners presented "expert" testimony from a title insurance underwriter, Lawrence Lacombe. Focusing on the 1965 deed, Lacombe testified that the Act "abolishes restrictions and conditions" and "converts them to power of termination."From this premise, he opined that the tree-removal restriction in the 1965 deed had become a power of termination by Legislative fiat. On appeal, Homeowners continue to embrace this theory.

Although Lacombe did not cite the statute, he was apparently referring to section 885.020 which provides: "Fees simple determinable and possibilities of reverter are abolished. Every estate that would be at common law a fee simple determinable is deemed to be a fee simple subject to a restriction in the form of a condition subsequent. Every interest that would be at common law a possibility of reverter is deemed to be and is enforceable as a power of termination."

We reject this claim for several reasons. First and foremost, with exceptions not applicable here, expert testimony on the law is inadmissible. It is not the proper function of an expert to instruct the court on the law. It is the judge's role to determine what the applicable law is. (N.G. v.