Ho v. Bach
[…] Thus, the record is insufficient for this court to decide to impose a constructive trust.

Cross Appeal

Dee cross appeals. She contends the trial court should have disinherited Bach. The trial court quieted title of the house in the beneficiaries of Dang's estate. This included Bach. Bach responds that disinheriting Bach is not an available remedy in this proceeding. We agree with Bach. Dee relies on Washington's slayer statute. RCW 11.84.020 prevents a financial abuser from receiving any property or other benefit from a decedent's estate: "No slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent." Actions under the slayer abuser statutes are "matters" under the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA). This chapter states that any judicial proceeding under Title 11 RCW must be commenced as a new action.