Tse v. Apple, Inc.
[…] Continuing the stay until the PTO clarifies the scope of claim 23 will simplify the issues in question and trial of this case. Further, Plaintiff has not shown that continuing the stay pending a request for a Certificate of Correction from the PTO will result in prejudice or present a clear tactical disadvantage to him. Indeed, the delay caused by a request for a Certificate of Correction is likely to be of short duration. Accordingly, Plaintiff's motion to lift the stay is DENIED.

A patentee may request the correction of a mistake in a patent pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 254. If a mistake in a patent is clearly disclosed by the records of the PTO, "the Director may issue a certificate of correction stating the fact and nature of such mistake . . . to be recorded in the records of patents." Id. "[S]uch certificate shall be considered as part of the original patent. Every such patent, together with such certificate, shall have the same effect and operation in law on the trial of actions for causes thereafter arising as if the same had been originally issued in such corrected form." Id.