In Anderson, supra, if the taxpayer decided not to deliver to the client of the supplier, it was charged only the wholesale price by the supplier.
[…] The West Virginia business and occupation tax is a tax on the privilege of doing business in West Virginia; it is not an income tax. Syl. Pt. 3, Bethlehem Mines Corp. v. Haden, 153 W. Va. 721, 172 S.E.2d 126 (1969); see also Syl. Pt. 1, Hydraulics, Inc. v. Dailey, 171 W. Va. 648, 301 S.E.2d 605 (1983). In order to find that Anderson is subject to the business and occupation tax on the transactions in question, it is necessary to find that Anderson engaged in "business" and made "wholesale sales" to Union, as those terms are defined in West Virginia Code § 11-13-1. The term "business" "include[s] all activities engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain or economic benefit, either direct or indirect." The terms "sale," "sales" and "selling" include "any transfer of the ownership of or title to property, whether for money or in exchange for other property."