In Anderson, supra, if the taxpayer decided not to deliver to the client of the supplier, it was charged only the wholesale price by the supplier.
[…] While the role of title is diminished under the U.C.C., rules are provided in Article 2, Section 401 for determining when title passes in a context such as taxation. West Virginia Code § 46-2-401(1) provides that title will pass "in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties"; however, where there is no explicit agreement between the parties, West Virginia Code § 46-2-401(2) provides that title will pass "to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to physical delivery of the goods. . . ." In this instance, the parties agreed that Anderson would deliver the products to the State, but the record shows no explicit agreement concerning the passage of title from Anderson to Union.