2023-CA-1235-DGE
[…] Turning to the merits, H.N. raises two arguments. First, she contends the district court lacked the ability to hold a hearing because Dr. Malik's report was not certified. We agree. Thus, we need not address her second argument, which is that the evidence was insufficient to order her to be committed.
To certify means, in this context, "1. To authenticate or verify in writing. 2. To attest as being true or as meeting certain criteria." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Casey's Law does not state what is required to certify a report, but another statute does.
KRS 222.430(2), part of Casey's Law, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided for in KRS 222.430 to 222.437, all rights guaranteed by KRS Chapters 202A and 210 to involuntarily hospitalized mentally ill persons shall be guaranteed to a person ordered to undergo treatment for substance use disorder." Similarly, KRS 222.436 provides that "[t]he definitions in KRS 202A.011 and the procedures in KRS Chapter 202A apply to KRS 222.430 to 222.437 except where terms or procedures used therein are defined in KRS 222.005 or are otherwise provided for in KRS 222.430 to 222.437, respectively."