2023-CA-1235-DGE
[…] Dr. Malik's report does not meet those requirements because the contents of his report were not "sworn to before a notary or the clerk or judge of the court." In sum, we agree that Dr. Malik's report was not certified.
There was unsworn chatter on the record immediately prior to the hearing that Dr. Malik could have remedied the lack of certification by quickly having his report notarized and faxed to the court. But notarization on the day of the hearing would not have fixed the problem. KRS 222.433(2)(c)1. requires examining health professionals to "certify their findings to the court within twenty-four (24) hours of the examinations" and more than twenty-four hours had passed since Dr. Malik had examined H.N.
Our conclusion is not changed by the fact that Dr. Malik's report was made a part of the court record via a deputy clerk stamping it with a file stamp which contains the word attest.