2023-CA-1235-DGE
[…] H.N. argues that statute applies here and required the petition to be dismissed. But H.N. does not discuss KRS 202A.061's introductory clause, which specifically limits the statute's application to "any proceeding for involuntary hospitalization under the applicable provisions of this chapter . . . ." The proceedings at hand were brought pursuant to a different KRS chapter, so KRS 202A.061 is inapplicable.
Because Casey's Law contains no specific certification requirements, the requirements in KRS 202A.056(1) apply. Dr. Malik's report does not meet those requirements because the contents of his report were not "sworn to before a notary or the clerk or judge of the court." In sum, we agree that Dr. Malik's report was not certified.
There was unsworn chatter on the record immediately prior to the hearing that Dr. Malik could have remedied the lack of certification by quickly having his report notarized and faxed to the court.