2023-CA-1235-DGE
[…] The upshot is that KRS Chapter 202A's provisions generally apply to proceedings under Casey's Law.
KRS Chapter 202A, known as the Kentucky Mental Health Hospitalization Act (see KRS 202A.006), addresses involuntarily committing an individual with serious mental health concerns. The basic framework of KRS Chapter 202A is similar to that used in Casey's Law. Specifically, after the court finds probable cause to support commitment, KRS 202A.051(6)(c) also requires the respondent to "be examined without unnecessary delay by two (2) qualified mental health professionals, at least one (1) of whom is a physician. The qualified mental health professionals shall certify within twenty-four (24) hours (excluding weekends and holidays) their findings." To certify their findings, mental health professionals must complete a form which "shall state the facts and circumstances upon which the judgment of the examining physician is based and shall be sworn to before a notary or the clerk or judge of the court." KRS 202A.056(1).