2023-CA-1235-DGE
[…] The qualified mental health professionals shall certify within twenty-four (24) hours (excluding weekends and holidays) their findings." To certify their findings, mental health professionals must complete a form which "shall state the facts and circumstances upon which the judgment of the examining physician is based and shall be sworn to before a notary or the clerk or judge of the court." KRS 202A.056(1).
KRS 202A.061 provides in relevant part "if the criteria for involuntary hospitalization are not certified by at least two (2) examining qualified mental health professionals, the court shall, without taking any further action, terminate the proceedings and order the release of the person." H.N. argues that statute applies here and required the petition to be dismissed. But H.N. does not discuss KRS 202A.061's introductory clause, which specifically limits the statute's application to "any proceeding for involuntary hospitalization under the applicable provisions of this chapter . . . ." The proceedings at hand were brought pursuant to a different KRS chapter, so KRS 202A.061 is inapplicable.
Because Casey's Law contains no specific certification requirements, the requirements in KRS 202A.056(1) apply. Dr.