2023-CA-1235-DGE
[…] KRS 222.433(4).
After conducting the final hearing, the court may order the respondent to undergo treatment only if it finds by proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the respondent:
(1)Suffers from substance use disorder;
(2)Presents an imminent threat of danger to self, family, or others as a result of a substance use disorder, or there exists a substantial likelihood of such a threat in the near future; and
(3)Can reasonably benefit from treatment.
KRS 222.431.B.D.P. v. Commonwealth, 673 S.W.3d 69, 70 (Ky. App. 2023). Under KRS 222.433(3), the treatment period cannot "exceed sixty (60) consecutive days from the date of the court order or a period not to exceed three hundred sixty (360) consecutive days from the date of the court order, whatever was the period of time that was requested in the petition or otherwise agreed to at the hearing."
Here, the district court found probable cause to believe H.N. should be ordered to undergo treatment. The court thus set a final disposition hearing, before which H.N. was to be examined by Nicole Frields, a certified alcohol and drug abuse counselor, and Dr. Tariq Malik, M.D. Both professionals examined H.N. and submitted reports concluding H.N. met the commitment criteria. Frields' report was certified but Dr. Malik's was not. The lack of certification for Dr. Malik's report matters because KRS 222.433(2)(c)1. states that examining health professionals "[s]hall certify their findings to the court within twenty-four (24) hours of the examinations . . . ." When used in a statute, '"[s]hall' is mandatory . . . ." KRS 446.010(39).
At the commitment hearing, H.N. objected to holding the hearing because Dr. Malik's report was not certified.