HL v. EP
[…] Mother reports that she has worked on parenting as she has become sober, and she is involved in the children's academics and in ensuring their wellbeing as evidenced by her testimony regarding the children's counseling and recent school history.

The Court finds this factor is neutral regarding legal custody and residential placement.

(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and

Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 706A, "(a)ny evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child."

On April 23, 2020, a PFA was entered against Father on behalf of Mother and all three children, after a full hearing. Commissioner Maxwell made specific findings against Father.