H&L Farms LLC v. Silicon Ranch Corp.
[…] But as with many headlines, it does not tell the whole story. Moreover, it is not the Court's job to second-guess the jury's fact finding. The Court must determine whether the awards may be sustained under Georgia law and the United States Constitution. Georgia law provides that the “question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury's verdict unless the damages awarded by the jury are clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence in the case.” O.C.G.A. § 51-12-12(a). “If the jury's award of damages is clearly so . . . excessive as to any party as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence, the trial court may order a new trial as to damages only, as to any or all parties, or may condition the grant of such a new trial upon any party's refusal to accept an amount determined by the trial court.” O.C.G.A. § 51-12-12(b); see also Johansen v.