Hixson ex rel. Hixson Farms v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] The NAD Director's decision to grant or deny equitable relief is not made "under" § 7996, nor is he "the Secretary, the State Director, or the State Conservationist." Instead, 7 U.S.C. § 6999 provides that any final determination by the Director is subject to judicial review under the APA. The Director's denial of Hixson's request for equitable relief is thus subject to judicial review.

On review, the Director's decision must be set aside because he based his decision solely on a clear misinterpretation of the applicable law. Although 7 U.S.C. § 7996(b) (via § 6998(d)) would allow the Director to grant relief to "any participant that is determined to be not in compliance with the requirements of a covered program," the Director concluded that Hixson was denied benefits "because of the calculation of eligible acreage," not because Hixson failed to comply with SURE's requirements. R. 249-50. This explanation does not survive scrutiny.