Hixson ex rel. Hixson Farms v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] The Director noted that he may award equitable relief under 7 U.S.C. § 7996(b), but he found Hixson to be ineligible for such relief. R. 249-50. Defendants assert that under 7 U.S.C. § 7996(f), the Director's discretionary decision not to grant this relief "shall not be subject to review under" the APA. None of these statements is accurate.

First, 7 U.S.C. § 7996(b) allows only the Secretary of the USDA to provide equitable relief. The NAD Director gets his power to grant equitable relief from 7 U.S.C. § 6998(d), which states that "the Director shall have the authority to grant equitable relief under this section in the same manner and to the same extent as such authority is provided to the Secretary under section 7996 of this title." Second, 7 U.S.C. § 7996(f) forbids judicial review of discretionary decisions "under this section" by "the Secretary, the State Director, or the State Conservationist."