No. 351825
[…] The overruled holding of Ames is not relevant here.
Hixon's arguments to the contrary are meritless and may be disposed of briefly. First, Hixon argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction because he opened an estate in probate court, and Ernestine Hixon's interest in the dwelling unit was part of her estate. Thus, the probate court, not the district court, possessed jurisdiction. See MCL 700.1302(a) (stating that the probate court "has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of . . . [a] matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate"). This argument misses the mark because summary proceedings to recover possession of premises implicated the district court's in-rem jurisdiction. See Cohen v Outlet Market Co, 311 Mich 327, 333; 18 NW2d 843 (1945) (describing such an action as "a proceeding in rem").