No. 351825
[…] Presently, MCR 4.201(G)(2)(b) provides as follows:
If a money claim or counterclaim exceeding the court's jurisdiction is introduced, the court, on motion of either party or on its own initiative, shall order, in accordance with the procedures in MCR 4.002, removal of that portion of the action to the circuit court, if the money claim or counterclaim is sufficiently shown to exceed the court's jurisdictional limit.
In addition, MCL 600.5750 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief . . . .
"This provision evidences the Legislature's intent that summary proceedings for possession of property be handled expeditiously." JAM Corp v AARO Disposal, Inc, 461 Mich 161, 168; 600 NW2d 617 (1999).