No. 351825
[…] Thus, the probate court, not the district court, possessed jurisdiction. See MCL 700.1302(a) (stating that the probate court "has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of . . . [a] matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate"). This argument misses the mark because summary proceedings to recover possession of premises implicated the district court's in-rem jurisdiction. See Cohen v Outlet Market Co, 311 Mich 327, 333; 18 NW2d 843 (1945) (describing such an action as "a proceeding in rem"). See also MCL 600.751 ("The courts of record of this state shall have jurisdiction over land situated within the state whether or not the persons owning or claiming interests therein are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state."). Thus, WSC was not required to proceed against her estate in probate court to recover the dwelling unit.