No. 9422SC378
[…] See Board of Education v. Dickson, 235 N.C. 359, 361, 70 S.E.2d 14, 17 (1952) (meanings are found in what statutes necessarily imply as much as in what they specifically express); Derebery v. Pitt County Fire Marshall, 318 N.C. 192, 193, 347 S.E.2d 814, 815 (1986) (allowing recovery under the Act by a volunteer fireman). This legislative intent is further evidenced by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-83-1 which provides that firemen responding to emergencies outside their normal territorial limits "shall have all authority . . . including coverage under the Workers' Compensation Laws, as they have when responding to a call and while working at a fire or other emergency inside the territorial limits normally served." [Emphasis added.] Finally, although section 97-2(2) does not specifically include volunteer firemen in the definition of "employee," neither does it exclude volunteer firemen from that definition.