No. 9422SC378
[…] Opinion
No. 9422SC378
Filed 21 February 1995
Workers' Compensation §§ 25, 65 (NCI4th) — volunteer fireman — employee for workers' compensation purposes — negligence action against fellow firemen precluded Although volunteer firemen are not listed as "employees" in N.C.G.S. § 97-2(2), it is implicit that they are to be treated as employees under the Workers' Compensation Act because N.C.G.S. § 97-2(5) provides the specific calculation for the average weekly wage to be received by volunteer firemen, and N.C.G.S. § 58-83-1 provides that volunteer firemen responding to emergencies outside their normal territorial limits shall have all authority "including coverage under the Workers' Compensation Laws as they have when responding to a call and while working at a fire or other emergency inside the territorial limits normally served." Therefore, volunteer firemen are foreclosed from bringing a common law negligence action against a fellow member for injuries sustained in the course and scope of their duties as firemen unless the member seeking compensation was intentionally injured by the fellow member.