HIX v. AFFILIATED COMPUTER SERVICES, INC.
[…] Alexander, 13 F.3d at 949 (citation and quotations omitted). All disputed questions of fact and all ambiguities in the controlling state law should be resolved in favor of the plaintiff. Id. Therefore, Defendants bear the burden of showing that there is not even arguably a reasonable basis for predicting that Kentucky law might impose liability on Vezina.

III. Analysis

This action must be remanded to state court because state law might impose individual liability on Vezina. Section 344.280 of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act provides:

It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:

(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter . . .

As noted by the Sixth Circuit, this section "plainly permits the imposition of liability on individuals" for acts of retaliation. Morris v. Oldham County Fiscal Court, 201 F.3d 784, 794 (6th Cir. 2000).