Hitchcock Indus. Dev. Corp. v. Cressman Tubular Prods. Corp.
[…] See id. at 750.

In its opinion the Rosenberg court most of the time used the term "economic development corporation," which includes both Type A and Type B economic development corporations. See id. at 744-52. The Supreme Court noted that the text of section 505.106(b) is nearly the same as the text of section 504.107(b), which applies to Type A economic development corporations. See id. at 748, n.69. The parts of the Development Corporation Act that the Rosenberg court cited apply to both Type A and Type B economic development corporations. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §501.055(b) (stating that "a[n] [economic development] corporation is not a political subdivision or a political corporation for purposes of the laws of this state"); id. §501.010 (stating that "[a] unit may not delegate to a[n] [economic development] corporation any of the unit's attributes of sovereignty, including the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power"); id. §501.002(17) (defining a "unit" as "a municipality, county, or