Hitchcock Indus. Dev. Corp. v. Cressman Tubular Prods. Corp.
[…] See 526 S.W.3d 693, 701 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2017), aff'd, 571 S.W.3d 738 (Tex. 2019). This court first determined that the Type B Corporation did not enjoy governmental immunity under the common law. See id. at 702-07. This court then considered whether in Local Government Code section 505.106(b), the legislature conferred governmental immunity on Type B economic development corporations. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 505.106(b) (West, Westlaw through 2023 4th C.S.); Rosenberg Development Corp., 526 S.W.3d at 708-09. Section 505.106(b) of the Local Government Code, a provision nearly identical to section 504.107(b), provides that "[f]or purposes of [the Tort Claims Act], a Type B [economic development] corporation is a governmental unit and the corporation's actions are governmental functions." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 505.106(b). This court concluded that in section 505.106(b), the legislature conferred governmental immunity, including immunity from suit, on Type B economic development corporations but only as to tort claims.