Hitchcock Indus. Dev. Corp. v. Cressman Tubular Prods. Corp.
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 504.107(b).

The Supreme Court of Texas agreed with this court that the Type B Corporation did not enjoy governmental immunity under the common law. See Rosenberg Dev. Corp., 571 S.W.3d at 748-52. As to the Corporation's assertion that the legislature conferred immunity from suit on the Corporation in section Local Government Code 505.106(b), the high court's conclusion that the legislature did not confer immunity may be justified by the need to harmonize section 505.106(b) with sections 501.055(b) and 501.010. Compare Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §505.106(b) (stating that "[f]or purposes of [the Tort Claims Act], a Type B [economic development] corporation is a governmental unit and the corporation's actions are governmental functions"); with id. §501.055(b) (stating that "a[n] [economic development] corporation is not a political subdivision or a political corporation for purposes of the laws of this state"); and id. §501.010 (stating that "[a] unit may not delegate to a[n] [economic development] corporation any of the unit's attributes of sovereignty, including the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power"); In re Morris, 498 S.W.3d 624, 630 (Tex.