Hitchcock Indus. Dev. Corp. v. Cressman Tubular Prods. Corp.
[…] In its second issue the Corporation asserts that Cressman has not shown a waiver of the Corporation's governmental immunity as to the Tort Claims.

The Corporation does not assert that it is entitled to governmental immunity or immunity from suit under the common law. Instead the Corporation contends that the Legislature granted governmental immunity and immunity from suit to Type A economic development corporations under section 504.107(b) of the Local Government Code, which provides that "[f]or purposes of [the Tort Claims Act], a Type A [economic development] corporation is a governmental unit and the corporation's actions are governmental functions." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 504.107(b).