Hitchcock Indus. Dev. Corp. v. Cressman Tubular Prods. Corp.
[…] See Rosenberg Development Corp., 526 S.W.3d at 708-09. Because no tort claims were at issue in the Rosenberg appeal, this court concluded that section 505.106(b) did not confer governmental immunity on the Type B Corporation as to the claims involved in the appeal. See id. Concluding that the Type B Corporation did not have governmental immunity as to those claims, this court affirmed the part of the trial court's plea-to-the-jurisdiction order that the corporation challenged on appeal. See id.

Section 504.107(b) provides that "[f]or purposes of [the Tort Claims Act], a Type A [economic development] corporation is a governmental unit and the corporation's actions are governmental functions." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 504.107(b).

The Supreme Court of Texas agreed with this court that the Type B Corporation did not enjoy governmental immunity under the common law. See Rosenberg Dev.