Hitchcock Indus. Dev. Corp. v. Cressman Tubular Prods. Corp.
[…] Corp., 571 S.W.3d at 748-52. As to the Corporation's assertion that the legislature conferred immunity from suit on the Corporation in section Local Government Code 505.106(b), the high court's conclusion that the legislature did not confer immunity may be justified by the need to harmonize section 505.106(b) with sections 501.055(b) and 501.010. Compare Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §505.106(b) (stating that "[f]or purposes of [the Tort Claims Act], a Type B [economic development] corporation is a governmental unit and the corporation's actions are governmental functions"); with id. §501.055(b) (stating that "a[n] [economic development] corporation is not a political subdivision or a political corporation for purposes of the laws of this state"); and id. §501.010 (stating that "[a] unit may not delegate to a[n] [economic development] corporation any of the unit's attributes of sovereignty, including the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power"); In re Morris, 498 S.W.3d 624, 630 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2016 [mand. denied], orig. proceeding) (stating that "[i]f provisions of a single statute appear to conflict, we try to harmonize them to effectuate both by assigning each a meaning that will permit both to stand").