Hitchcock Indus. Dev. Corp. v. Cressman Tubular Prods. Corp.
[…] In Rosenberg Development Corporation v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc., a Type B economic development corporation (the "Type B Corporation") argued that it had governmental immunity from suit as to breach-of-contract and declaratory-judgment claims asserted against it. See 571 S.W.3d 738, 741 (Tex. 2019). The Type B Corporation asserted that in Local Government Code section 505.106(b), the legislature conferred governmental immunity on Type B economic development corporations. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 505.106(b) (West, Westlaw through 2023 4th C.S.) Section 505.106(b) of the Local Government Code, a provision nearly identical to section 504.107(b), provides that "[f]or purposes of [the Tort Claims Act], a Type B [economic development] corporation is a governmental unit and the corporation's actions are governmental functions." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 505.106(b).

In Rosenberg the Supreme Court of Texas held that "economic development corporations are not governmental entities in their own right and therefore are not entitled to governmental immunity." Rosenberg Dev.