Hitchcock Indus. Dev. Corp. v. Cressman Tubular Prods. Corp.
[…] care professional or employee of a medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is an employee of a state agency for purposes of Chapter 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and for purposes of determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person's acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the unit, school, or entity.
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 312.007(a) (emphasis added as in Klein); Klein, 315 S.W.3d at 4-5. The Klein court also relied upon section 312.006(a), which provides in pertinent part that a supported medical or dental school "engaged in coordinated or cooperative medical or dental clinical education under Section 312.004 . . . is not liable for its acts and omissions in connection with those activities except to the extent and up to the maximum amount of liability of state government under Section 101.023(a), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, for the acts and omissions of a governmental unit of state government under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 312.006(a).