Hirtenstein v. One York Property LLC
[…] The Board of Standards has the authority to "hear and decide appeals from and review . . . any order, requirement, decision or determination of the commissioner of buildings." NYCC § 666(6). Based on this statutorily provided appellate process, DOB argues that it is entitled to dismissal as petitioner, by initiating this proceeding prior to pursuing review by the Board of Standards, has failed to exhaust all available administrative remedies.

CPLR § 7801(1) provides that an Article 78 proceeding "shall not be used to challenge a determination which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer or where the body or officer making the determination is expressly authorized by statute to rehear the matter upon the petitioner's application." An administrative determination will be final and binding where the agency has "reached a definitive position on the issue that inflicts actual concrete injury and second, the injury may not be. . .significantly ameliorated by further administrative action or by steps available to the