Hirtenstein v. One York Property LLC
[…] DOB asserts that judicial intervention is premature as the CPLR, the Administrative Code, and the New York City Charter ("NYCC") provide petitioner with the appropriate administrative process for appealing DOB's decision, and petitioner has not exhausted these procedures. Petitioner argues that the rule of exhaustion is not applicable in that it has demonstrated circumstances which constitute an exception to the rule.

The Commissioner of Buildings at DOB, through the grant of power by Administrative Code § 27-218, has the discretion to, "upon request, issue a temporary certificate of occupancy for a part or parts of a building before the entire work covered by the permit shall have been completed, provided that such part or parts may be occupied safely prior to completion of the building and will not endanger public safety, health, or welfare." Once the Commissioner has decided to grant or deny the issuance of a TCO, an aggrieved party may appeal the Commissioner's conclusion to the Board of Standards pursuant to the procedures of the Board.