Hirsi v. Davis Creek Auto Sales
[…] Salem deposited the three Manheim Ohio checks into Davis Creek's bank account. In April 2011, Salem received payment in the amount of $22,300 from Pourfarhadi for cars Salem had sold at Manheim Ohio.

{¶ 44} Among the disputed facts in this case is whether Hirsi had lawfully transferred the car's title to Davis Creek and/or Pourfarhadi. Hirsi and Salem argue that they had performed their duty under the oral contract when they allowed Pourfarhadi to take Hirsi's car with the unsigned certificate of title still in the car's glove compartment.

{¶ 45} R.C. 4505.03 provides as follows:

No person, except as provided in sections 4505.032 and 4505.05 of the Revised Code, shall sell or otherwise dispose of a motor vehicle without delivering to the buyer or transferee of it a certificate of title with an assignment on it as is necessary to show title in the buyer or transferee; nor shall any person, except as provided in section 4505.032 or 4505.11 of the Revised Code, buy or otherwise acquire a motor vehicle without obtaining a certificate of title for it in the person's name in accordance with this chapter.

{¶ 46} Hirsi testified throughout the proceedings that she had never signed the car title provided by Alex Auto Sales or caused the title to be registered in her name.