A-13862 7123
[…] The court's conclusion that Rose Marie did not have a valid claim of privilege appeared to rest not on its lack of awareness about the facts, but instead on the mistaken belief that Rose Marie could not have committed the crime of false information because she was not "under oath" when she spoke with police officers. But this is not correct; Alaska's false information statute does not require proof that the person was under oath at the time they provided the false information to the police.
See AS 11.56.800. Pursuant to AS 11.56.800(a), a person commits the crime of false information or report if, in relevant part, the person knowingly "gives false information to a peace officer . . . with the intent of implicating another in an offense," or knowingly "makes a false report to a peace officer that a crime has occurred or is about to occur." AS 11.56.800(a)(1)(A), (a)(2).
Ultimately, the burden of establishing a valid claim of Fifth Amendment privilege is "not great"; the claim of privilege must be allowed unless it is "perfectly clear" that the testimony will not incriminate the witness.