Hiramanek v. Hiramanek
[…] Her claims were all personal to her. This is in contrast to Adil’s own litigation, which in more than one instance sought to advance claims that belonged to Roda. A prefiling order against Roda would not affect those.

In short, the present record does not reveal Roda to be an obsessive litigant who constantly has pending a number of groundless actions such that she qualifies as vexatious under section 391, subdivision (b)(3).

IV. DISPOSITION

The order of the court declaring appellant Roda Hiramanek to be a vexatious litigant (Code Civ. Proc., § 391, subd. (b)(3)) is reversed. Respondents’ motion for sanctions is denied. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: Rushing, P.J., Elia, J.

“(1) In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing.