Hiramanek v. Hiramanek
[…] Indeed, it has no effect upon the instant action. It affects only litigation Roda might want to file in the future. The trial court’s granting of the motion is a final decision on that issue. And the order directs Roda to perform an act, namely to obtain an order from the presiding judge before filing any future litigation. Thus, the order is appealable as a final decision on a collateral matter. Accordingly, we turn to the merits.

III. DISCUSSION

The vexatious litigant statutes provide two remedies against vexatious litigants. The first is an order to furnish security, as described in section 391.3, in order to continue with the pending matter. The second, which is the only one with which we are concerned here, is the prefiling order authorized by section 391.7. That section authorizes the court to “enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a).) The presiding judge may allow the filing of the new action “only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3.” (Id. subd. (b).) Both remedies depend upon a finding that the litigant is vexatious, as defined by section 391.

Section 391 sets forth four separate definitions of vexatious litigant.