Hiramanek v. Hiramanek
[…] (a).) The presiding judge may allow the filing of the new action “only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3.” (Id. subd. (b).) Both remedies depend upon a finding that the litigant is vexatious, as defined by section 391.

Section 391 sets forth four separate definitions of vexatious litigant. Here the trial court found that Roda met the definition set forth in section 391, subdivision (b)(3), which defines a vexatious litigant as one who “while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”

Section 391, subdivision (b) states in relevant part: “ ‘Vexatious litigant’ ” means a person who does any of the following:

The determination of that which constitutes “repeatedly” and “unmeritorious” is left to the discretion of the trial court. (Holcomb v. U.S. Bank Nat. Assn.