Case No. 13-cv-00228-RMW
[…] Opinion
Case No. 13-cv-00228-RMW
11-06-2015
ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR DISQUALIFICATION
(Re: Docket No. 314)
Before the court is a motion by Plaintiff Roda Hiramanek to disqualify the undersigned from this case under 28 U.S.C. § 455. Because the court finds that no circumstance requiring disqualification applies here, Hiramanek's motion is DENIED.
Plaintiff Adil Hiramanek joins in this motion. See Docket No. 315. Plaintiffs also seek disqualification under 28 U.S.C. § 351, but this request is procedurally improper. A person seeking disqualification under the latter statute must "file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting" improper conduct. 28 U.S.C. § 351(a).
Pursuant to Civ. L.R. 7-1(b), the court finds that this motion is suitable for determination without oral argument. The court also finds it unnecessary to refer this motion to another judge pursuant to Civ.