No. 2:15-cv-02227-TLN-EFB
[…] (ECF No. 23 at 3-5.) "Except as otherwise provided by statute, an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied . . . ." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.010(a) (emphasis added). Even assuming Plaintiff's arguments are correct, Plaintiff has not met his burden to show that his copyright infringement claim is a "claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 484.090; see also Loeb & Loeb, 166 Cal. App. 3d at 1116. (explaining the applicant plaintiff has "the burden of proving . . . that his claim is one upon which an attachment may be issued").
IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff's Application is DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED. Dated: March 23, 2017
/s/_________
Troy L. Nunley
United States District Judge