Hinrichs-Cady v. Hennepin Cnty.
[…] The main issue on which we granted review was whether a person who has worked for an employer for less than 12 months may assert a claim under the pregnancy-accommodations statute, Minn. Stat. § 181.9414 (2020). The court of appeals held that a person is not required to meet the 12-month tenure requirement in the statutory definition of "employee," Minn. Stat. § 181.940, subd. 2 (2020), to assert a claim for the denial of reasonable pregnancy accommodations. Hinrichs-Cady v. Hennepin County , 943 N.W.2d 417, 423 (Minn. App. 2020) ; see Minn. Stat. § 181.940, subd. 2 (defining "employee" to mean, in relevant part, "a person who performs services for hire for an employer from whom a leave is requested under sections 181.940 to 181.944 for: (1) at least 12 months preceding the request ..."). The court of appeals concluded that the 12-month tenure requirement does not apply when a pregnant woman requests "non-leave accommodations." Hinrichs-Cady , 943 N.W.2d at 422.