Hinrichs-Cady v. Hennepin Cnty.
[…] Stat. § 181.939 (2020), effective January 1, 2022. Act of June 30, 2021, ch. 10, art. 3, § 3, 2021 Minn. Session Law Serv. Sp. Sess. ––––, –––– (to be codified at Minn. Stat. § 181.939, subd. 2 ). In the same act, the Legislature repealed the pregnancy-accommodations statute, Minn. Stat. § 181.9414, effective January 1, 2022. Act of June 30, 2021, ch. 10, art. 3, § 22, 2021 Minn. Session Law Serv. Sp. Sess. ––––, ––––. As a result, the pregnancy-accommodations provisions will no longer fall within the range of statutes subject to the statutory definition of "employee" in Minn. Stat. § 181.940, subd. 2. See Minn. Stat. § 181.940, subd. 1 (2020) ("For the purposes of sections 181.940 to 181.944, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them."). Although these amendments do not make the appeal before the court moot, these changes in the law significantly limit the impact of a decision by the court in this case.

Based upon all the files, records, and proceedings herein,