Civil Action No. 1:16-cv-00010
[…] To invoke federal question jurisdiction, "a plaintiff's claim must be based on some federal law independent of that statute." U.S. on Behalf of F.T.C. v. Larkin, Hoffman, Daly & Lindgren, Ltd, 841 F. Supp. 899, 903 (D. Minn. 1993) (citing Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804 (1986)). Without a final agency action, jurisdiction does not vest under the APA nor § 1331.
C. The Court lacks jurisdiction to decide Plaintiff's as-applied challenge.
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1185(b), "it is unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid United States passport." Any plaintiff may present a facial or as-applied challenge to the constitutionality of a statute. See Citizens United v. Fed. Election Comm'n, 558 U.S. 310, 331 (2010).