05-02-2016
[…] Pabla's medical opinion in ruling on his application for accidental disability benefits.
The SRPS responds that the ALJ applied the correct legal standard and considered all of the evidence, including Dr. Pabla's medical opinion, in reaching her proposed decision and that the SRPS did not err by adopting it. In addition, the final agency decision was amply supported by the evidence, most notably Dr. Pushkin's expert testimony and Hinman's medical records showing advanced degenerative arthritis in his left knee pre-dating the May 27, 2011 accident.
As discussed, under SPP section 29-109(b), to receive accidental disability benefits, a member must prove by a preponderance standard that he is "totally and permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an [on-the-job] accident." (Emphasis added.) In Eberle, 103 Md. App. at 160, we considered the meaning of the "natural and proximate result" language, as used in an identically worded accidental disability benefit section of the Baltimore County Code.