No. 2071 C.D. 2004.
[…] (Majority Op. at 26.) It appears that the majority opinion would now require more explanation from all administrative agencies than the Legislature did in its 1993 and 1996 "reasoned decision" amendments to the Workers' Compensation Act.
After adoption of the 1993 amendments, Section 422 of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834, provided, in pertinent part:
All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision, containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The adjudicator shall specify the evidence upon which the adjudicator relies in conformity with this section. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
After the adoption of the 1996 amendments, Section 422 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers' compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers' compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers' compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers' compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
I am particularly concerned about a new test that appears in the majority opinion: an "overwhelming evidence" test. Apparently, agencies are now required to give "a meaningful explanation of why the losing party's overwhelming evidence was not accepted." (Majority Op. at 27) (emphasis added).