No. 2071 C.D. 2004.
[…] An agency is already obligated by federal due process to state reasons for its decision. Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 90 S.Ct. 1011, 25 L.Ed.2d 287 (1970). Because of the rise of federal due process jurisprudence, the procedural requirements set forth in the Administrative Agency Law are often overlooked, but those provisions also require that an agency must set forth its reasons behind its decision. Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 507, provides that:
All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.
Section 555 contains virtually the same requirements for local agencies. 2 Pa.C.S. § 555.