No. 2071 C.D. 2004.
[…] Justice Saylor's opinion, joined by Justice Castille, has been understood to mean that the capricious disregard standard allows the court to make new facts based on the record stating:
[A]gencies are not foreclosed from making affirmative factual findings in matters decided against the claimant. There are many instances in which agencies predicate negative conclusions (for example, that a party failed to meet his burden of proof) upon affirmative facts adduced from the claimant's testimony and evidence, to include cross-examination. In such cases, Section 704 review for substantial evidence applies to all affirmative findings that are necessary to support the adjudication. See 2 Pa.C.S. § 704 ("the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that . . . any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence").