No. 2071 C.D. 2004.
[…] Justice Newman wrote a concurring opinion agreeing that a determination of capricious disregard was unwarranted in this case and, unlike the others, she would hold that there is no capricious disregard standard of review of agency decisions.
Justice Flaherty did not participate in the case.
Since the passage of the Administrative Agency Act of 1945, the scope of review that governs judicial review of state administrative agencies has, for all practical intents and purposes, remained the same. It has now been codified at 2 Pa.C.S. § 704 and provides:
The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence. If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition of appeals).Under this scope of review, the General Assembly has only allowed courts to substitute their discretion for that of the agency where there is a violation of a constitutional right, where the decision is not in accordance with the law, or it is in violation of procedural rights guaranteed by the Administrative Agency Law, and where there is no substantial evidence to support the agency decision. Any review of an agency decision must fall within one of those areas.
Pennsylvania's Administrative Agency Law was enacted as part of the same foment that led to the enactment of the Federal Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701- 706, and the state model APA enacted or adopted in 1945. Section 44 of the Administrative Agency Law of 1945 provided:
The court to which the adjudication is taken shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the same is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, of the appellant or in violation of section thirty-one to thirty-five inclusive of the act have been violated in the proceeding before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.