Hines v. White
[…] A Yes, sir.").) Hines' conviction and sentence were affirmed by the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals in an unpublished memorandum opinion issued on April 10, 1984. Hines v. State, 453 So.2d 7 (Ala.Crim.App. 1984) (table). That court ultimately issued a certificate of final judgment of affirmance on May 1, 1984. (See Doc. 12, Exhibit 1, at 2.).

Section 13A-5-9(b)(1) of Alabama's Criminal Code provides that "[i]n all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows: (1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he or she must be punished for a Class A felony[.]" Id. Possession of burglar's tools is a Class C felony, see Ala.Code § 13A-7-8(b); therefore, where an individual has been previously convicted of any two felonies and thereafter commits a Class C felony, he must be punished for a Class A felony, see Ala.