Hines v. State
[…] Indeed, "'[t]he default rule requires that a seizure of a person by a law enforcement officer must be supported by probable cause, and, absent a showing of probable cause, the seizure violates the Fourth Amendment.'" Id. (quoting Crosby v. State, 408 Md. 490, 505 (2009); see also Md. Code. Ann., Criminal Procedure § 2-202(c) (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.) (authorizing a warrantless arrest "if the police officer has probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed or attempted and the person has committed or attempted to commit the felony whether or not in the presence or within the view of the police officer").