Hines v. State
[…] Cruz, 565 S.W.3d at 381 . To find that a trial court abused its discretion in denying a motion for continuance, the defendant must show specific prejudice to his case by the court's decision. Heiselbetz v. State, 906 S.W.2d 500, 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (en banc). A bare assertion that counsel did not have adequate time to prepare will not establish prejudice. Id. at 512.

B. Preservation of error

The Code of Criminal Procedure sets out requirements for motions for continuance. Article 29.03 provides for the continuation of a criminal action upon the "written motion of the State or of the defendant, [for] sufficient cause shown[,] which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03. Additionally, Article 29.08 requires that "[a]ll motions for continuance . . . be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance."